By-law No. 1 (iii) - Rules of Order

By-Law Number: 
1
By-Law Section: 
III

BY-LAW NO. 1 

SECTION III 

RULES OF ORDER 

 

  1. The Chairperson shall preside at all meetings of the Board.  In the absence of the Chairperson, the Vice-Chairperson, or, in the absence of both the Chairperson and the Vice-Chairperson, some member of the Board to be appointed by the Board shall preside.
  2. Should the Chairperson, during any meeting of the Board, desire to leave the chair for the purpose of taking part in debate or for any other reason acceptable to a majority of the trustees present, he/she shall call on the Vice-Chairperson to fill his/her place until he/she resumes the chair, or in the absence of the Vice-Chairperson, on some other member of the Board.  Any member occupying the chair temporarily shall discharge all the duties and enjoy the rights of the Chairperson.
  3. (a)        The Secretary-Treasurer, in conjunction with the Superintendent, shall prepare and submit an Order of Business called an Agenda for each meeting.  The order of the same shall be substantially as follows: 

Confirmation of Minutes

Superintendent’s Update

Committee Business

Report of Private Session Items

Reports from Representatives to Other Organizations / Advisory Committees

New Business/Enquiries

Question Period

Adjournment 

Reports, new business and enquiries shall be listed on the Agenda under the appropriate committee headings. 

(b)        The agenda for each meeting shall specify those items of business which, in accordance with the By-laws, shall be dealt with in private session. 

  1. No questions shall be determined by the Board unless upon motion of a trustee, seconded by another trustee. 
  2. (a)        At all meetings of the Board, all questions shall be decided by the majority of the votes of the trustees present and voting save as otherwise provided by these By-Laws of the School Act(School Act, Section 67) 

(b)        Every trustee present at a meeting of the Board, when a question is put, shall vote thereon except that a trustee may abstain from voting.  The Chairperson shall have the right to vote, and must vote in the case of an equity of votes. 

(c)        No trustee shall have more than one vote on any question whether at a meeting of the Board or in Committee-of-the-Whole or any other Committee. 

(d)        In the event of an equality of votes, the motion shall be deemed to be negatived. 

(e)        Notwithstanding clause 5(b), every trustee present at a meeting of the Board shall vote on all questions which by the provisions of the School Act shall be decided by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the Board.  (School Act, Section 67) 

  1. The Chairperson shall declare the result of all votes; the names of those who voted for the question, the names of those who voted against the question and the names of those who abstained from voting on the question, shall be entered in the minutes.  Any trustee who fails to vote or abstains from voting shall be considered to have voted on the prevailing side of the question.  (School Act, Section 58) 
  2. When the Chairperson or other presiding officer is called on to decide a point of order to practice, he/she shall give his/her decision and state the rule applicable to the case.  An appeal from the ruling of the Chairperson shall be seconded and shall be decided by a majority of the members of the Board present.  When the ruling of the Chairperson is appealed against, he/she shall, without debate, put the question in the following words: “Shall the ruling of the Chair be sustained?” and he/she shall have the right to state his/her reasons for the decision given. 
  3. No trustee shall leave the Board meeting before the close of the session without notifying the Chairperson. 
  4. Under the order of “Enquiries,” questions may be put to the Chairperson, or through him/her to any member or officials of the Board, relating to any matter connected with the business of the Board. 
  5. No question once decided by the Board shall be reconsidered or rescinded during the same calendar year in which the said question was decided unless: 

(2)               By order of the majority of the votes of the members present and voting, and 

(3)               The motion for any such reconsideration or rescission is brought by a trustee who voted on the prevailing side when the motion was first adopted or rejected. 

Provided, however, that nothing in this section shall be construed as depriving any trustee, who was not a trustee at the time, a decision was reached on a resolution from moving the reconsideration or rescission of such resolution in the same calendar year.

6. Any documentary or oral information given or obtained, whether directly or indirectly, to a trustee, and characterized by either the Chairperson of the Board, a Standing Committee or the Superintendent as being confidential, shall not be disclosed by any trustee unless the Board authorizes disclosure of such information.