VSB students impress at Skills Canada BC Provincial Competition

Schools & Students

Vancouver students returned from the 23rd annual Provincial Skills Competition with six gold, five silver and two bronze medals.

More than two dozen VSB student competitors from 14 Vancouver schools joined youth from across British Columbia in event at the Tradex Centre, Abbotsford, on April 5. Participants, many of whom won their spots at regional events, had the opportunity to demonstrate a wide variety of trades and technology skills while competing for medals in Olympic-style contests.

“It was a fantastic experience for the kids, a really exciting event,” said Karen Blake, coordinator of VSB’s career programs. “The competition was intense. It’s a great opportunity for the kids to see the work of other students and showcase their own talents.”

In addition to the success of the current VSB students, three recent graduates of district schools won medals in the post-secondary categories. Students who won gold in the provincial competition will represent B.C. in the Canadian national skills competitions in Winnipeg, May 31 to June 3.

BC Provincial Results:

 Job Search

Anastasia Peters                               Gold                      Kitsilano Secondary

Andrew Ha                                          Silver                     David Thompson Secondary

Fashion Technology                       

Kimberly Boucher                            Gold                      Eric Hamber Secondary

Kenneth Chow                                  Silver                     Eric Hamber Secondary

Workplace Safety                           

Derek Lin                                             Gold                      Churchill Secondary

Baking – Secondary

Clarissa Roque                                  Silver                     Eric Hamber Secondary

Graphic Design

Haluka Yagi                                         Bronze                  Eric Hamber Secondary

Car Painting

Rabin Rosario                                     Silver                     Tupper Secondary

Auto Collision Repair  

Christian Sales                                   WorkSafe Award              John Oliver Secondary

IT Network Systems Administration

Ivan Vuckovic                                     Gold                      Killarney/Eric Hamber Secondary

Austin Lee                                           Silver                     Killarney/Churchill Secondary

Andy Truong                                      Bronze                  Killarney/David Thompson Secondary

Jr. Skills Gearbots

Hank Xu                                               Gold                      Magee Secondary

Jason Guo                                           Gold                      Magee Secondary

 

In addition, students from the following schools competed:

Churchill Secondary – Public Speaking

Prince of Wales Secondary – Welding

Britannia Secondary – Job Search

King George Secondary – Auto Collision Repair

Lord Byng Secondary – Auto Collision Repair

Kitsilano Secondary – Car Painting

University Hill Secondary – Car Painting

Tupper Secondary – Culinary Arts

Van Horne Elementary – Spaghetti Bridge Building