District Elementary Cross Country Championships

Athletics

More than 2,000 runners from 68 elementary schools participated in the 2009 District Elementary Cross Country Championships on Oct 22. A total of 2237 runners from grades 1 to 7 participated in the annual event which aims to find the best runners from across the Vancouver school district.

The races were held at Trout Lake Community Park with runners completing a course over the open fields and walking trails. Courses were varied according to the age of participants with grades 1-3 running a 1200m course; grade 4-6 running 1500m and grade 7 running 1900m. Despite the large number of runners the event was finished in an hour and a half.

Superintendent of Schools, Dr. Laurie Anderson came out to cheer for the participants. “This annual tradition is both a testament to the commitment of the staff who train the children and organize the event, and a positive experience for students that fosters increased participation in healthy living long after the event is over for another year.” 

 

2009 District Elementary Cross Country Championships- results

Division

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Grade 1 Girls

Natasha Varabaff, Kerrisdale

Rachel Dreger,

Douglas Annex

Claudia Seitz,

Trafalgar

Grade 1 Boys

Daniel North,

Queen Elizabeth

Evan Fedder,

Jules Quesnel

Max Newman,

Tennyson

Grade 2 Girls

Kate Block,

Queen Elizabeth

Kendra Lewis,

Queen Victoria

Taylor Morgan,

Garibaldi

Grade 2 Boys

Carson Bushman Dorman,

L’ Ecole Bilingue

Connor McJunkin,

Trafalgar

Liam Fix,

Trafalgar

Grade 3 Girls

Nina Watson,

L’ Ecole Bilingue

Astrid Bradshaw,

Emily Carr

Tia Gilmour,

Kerrisdale Annex

Grade 3 Boys

Sean Richardson,

Douglas Annex

Gavin Boothroyd,

L’ Ecole Bilingue

Luca Dolman,

Carnarvon

Grade 4 Girls

Annika Austin,

Gordon

Abigail Grimsto,

Kerrisdale

Taylor Zaidel,

Kitchener

Grade 4 Boys

Michael Mitchell,

Kitchener

Hugh Graham,

Kitchener

Paul Fisher,

Wolfe

Grade 5 Girls

Marie Louise Forseth,

Carnarvon

Annalise Lapointe,

Secord

Kristen Miller,

Champlain

Grade 5 Boys

Thomas Nobbs,

Kerrisdale

Noah Proust,

Jules Quesnel

Angus Weir,

Kerrisdale

Grade 6 Girls

Annika Richardson,

Douglas

Destiny Lutz,

L’ Ecole Bilingue

Megan Picken,

Oppenheimer

Grade 6 Boys

Thomson Harris,

Bayview

Kieran Lamb,

Jules Quesnel

Sheldon Jackson,

Douglas

Grade 7 Girls

Jessica Hanson,

Kerrisdale

Cosima Wimmers,

False Creek

Alexandra Boothroyd,

L’ Ecole Bilingue

Grade 7 Boys

Kabyemera Samson,

Lloyd George

Patrick Frain,

Dickens

Taz Burman,

Hastings