AJ: Privacy Breach

Classification: 
Section A: Foundations and Basic Commitments
Code: 
AJ

DEFINITION

A privacy breach occurs in any circumstances in which there is any unauthorized collection, use, disclosure, disposal or access to personal information, and includes the loss or theft of materials or devices containing personal information. Such activities will be considered to be “unauthorized” if they are contrary to the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. A privacy breach arises in any circumstances in which there is a reasonable basis for believing a breach is or may be occurring.

PURPOSE

A privacy breach is a collection, use, disclosure, access, disposal of personal information, whether accidental or deliberate, that is not authorized by the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

A privacy breach can be accidental or deliberate and includes the theft, loss, alteration or destruction of personal information. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual.

School District No. 39 (Vancouver) (the “District”) is required to have a process for responding to a privacy breach in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

POLICY

All District employees must immediately report any actual or suspected privacy breach incidents to their supervisor/manager in accordance with this Policy.

Cross References: 
AI-R Privacy Breach Response Process
Revision Date: 
Feb 2016