www

It was a big day for elementary students across the district and now the results are in. This year 68 schools participated in the 2011 District Elementary Cross Country Championships. Here are the results:

Division

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Grade 1 Girls

Gaia Fameli, Emily Carr

Kaitlin Ingram, Kitchener

Grace Lam, Carnarvon

Grade 1 Boys

Issac Rice, Gordon

Mathias Hamming, Southlands

Callam McDonald, Trafalgar

Grade 2 Girls

Jessica Kieffer, Jules Quesnel

Tilda Cressman, L' Ecole Bilingue

Delia Warrington, False Creek

Grade 2 Boys

Mac Bryden, Kerrisdale

Caden Ferguson, Kitchener

Jevoni Torres, Dickens

Grade 3 Girls

Anna Watanobe, Cavell

Lola Ross-McLennan, Quilchena

Chloe Cady, L' Ecole Bilingue

Grade 3 Boys

Matthew Mockett, Bayview

Daniel North, Queen Elizabeth

Noah Roddis, Emily Carr

Grade 4 Girls

Kendra Lewis, Queen Victoria

Paige Ingram, Kitchener

Stella Hodge, L'Ecole Bilingue

Grade 4 Boys

Carson Bushman Doromd, LEC

Connor McJunkin, Trafalgar

Maxwell Merry, Shaughnessy

Grade 5 Girls

Nina Watson, L' Ecole Bilingue

(tied for first)

Chloe Ainsworth, Kitchener

(tied for first)

Jaydn Cowie, L'Ecole Bilingue

 

Grade 5 Boys

Liam Wong, MacCorkindale

Liam Blakely, L'Ecole Bilingue

Ethan Westbury, Secord

Grade 6 Girls

Annika Austin, Gordon

Julia Grosso, Nootka

Nova Grant, Grenfell

Grade 6 Boys

Paul Fisher, Wolfe

Aidan Mitha, Kerrisdale

Benson Laconsay, McBride

Grade 7 Girls

Kate Ferguson, Grenfell

Emily Quinn, Jules Quesnel

Louise Forsythe, Carnarvon

Grade 7 Boys

Thomas Nobbs, Kerrisdale

Tyson Lin, Osler

Angus Weir, Kerrisdale

 

Click on the image below to check out our Flickr album for more photos.

Results from 2011 District Cross Country Meet

It was a big day for elementary students across the district and now the results are in. This year 68 schools participated in the 2011 District Elementary Cross Country Championships. Here are the results:

Division

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Grade 1 Girls

Gaia Fameli, Emily Carr

Kaitlin Ingram, Kitchener

Grace Lam, Carnarvon

Grade 1 Boys

Issac Rice, Gordon

Mathias Hamming, Southlands

Callam McDonald, Trafalgar

Grade 2 Girls

Jessica Kieffer, Jules Quesnel

Tilda Cressman, L' Ecole Bilingue

Delia Warrington, False Creek

Grade 2 Boys

Mac Bryden, Kerrisdale

Caden Ferguson, Kitchener

Jevoni Torres, Dickens

Grade 3 Girls

Anna Watanobe, Cavell

Lola Ross-McLennan, Quilchena

Chloe Cady, L' Ecole Bilingue

Grade 3 Boys

Matthew Mockett, Bayview

Daniel North, Queen Elizabeth

Noah Roddis, Emily Carr

Grade 4 Girls

Kendra Lewis, Queen Victoria

Paige Ingram, Kitchener

Stella Hodge, L'Ecole Bilingue

Grade 4 Boys

Carson Bushman Doromd, LEC

Connor McJunkin, Trafalgar

Maxwell Merry, Shaughnessy

Grade 5 Girls

Nina Watson, L' Ecole Bilingue

(tied for first)

Chloe Ainsworth, Kitchener

(tied for first)

Jaydn Cowie, L'Ecole Bilingue

 

Grade 5 Boys

Liam Wong, MacCorkindale

Liam Blakely, L'Ecole Bilingue

Ethan Westbury, Secord

Grade 6 Girls

Annika Austin, Gordon

Julia Grosso, Nootka

Nova Grant, Grenfell

Grade 6 Boys

Paul Fisher, Wolfe

Aidan Mitha, Kerrisdale

Benson Laconsay, McBride

Grade 7 Girls

Kate Ferguson, Grenfell

Emily Quinn, Jules Quesnel

Louise Forsythe, Carnarvon

Grade 7 Boys

Thomas Nobbs, Kerrisdale

Tyson Lin, Osler

Angus Weir, Kerrisdale

 

Click on the image below to check out our Flickr album for more photos.

Back to top