schools lord-strathcona lord-strathcona 98 98

Our Staff

Lord Strathcona Elementary School

Staff List 2018~2019

Administration                                                          

Mr. Jason Eng                          Principal                           

Ms. Janine Lamb                     Vice-Principal                  

Mrs. C. Bevacqua                    OAA                                  

Ms. A. Leung                             Student Records                

Teacher                                             Div.     Grade          

Mr. D. Sherrett                                     1         6/7             

Ms. M. Persoon                                    2         6/7             

Ms. A. Chudnovsky/Mr. J. Kong    3         6/7             

Mr. C. Larson                                         4         6/7             

Ms. K. LaRochelle                               5F       6/7             

Ms. A. Simard                                       6F       4/5/6          

Ms. B. Keddie/Ms. AM Belanger  7F       4/5/6          

Ms. E. Deforge                                    8         5/6             

Ms. M. Anema                                     9         4/5             

Ms. B. Friesen                                     10       4/5

Ms. C. Luchenski                               11       4/5             

Ms. J. Albutat                                     12       3                 

Ms. C. Beattie/Ms. A. Cristall        13F     3                 

Ms. S. Lee                                            14            2/3             

Mr. T. Dodd                                          15       2                 

Ms. P. Buis                                            16F     2                 

Ms. N. Mirolo                                       17       1/2             

Ms. E. Tam                                            18      1                 

Ms. L. MacGregor                               19F     1                 

Ms. C. Sturrock                                    20       K                

Ms. L. Matelich/Mr. J.Kong              21       K                

Ms. H. Bouchard                                  22F     K                

Resource Teachers                                                     

Mr. J. Jawanda                           Resource Teacher        

Ms. S. Kurbis                                Resource Teacher        

Mr. J. Kong                                   Resource Teacher        

Ms. K. Yu                                       Resource Teacher        

Ms. AM Belanger                       Resource Teacher        

Ms. A. Cristall                              Resource Teacher         

Ms. H. Froste                               Resource Teacher                              

Ms. J. Hong                                  Teacher Librarian/Resource            

Mr. L. Hopkins                             (Tues-Thurs) Music/Prep                     

Mr. D. Butler                                 Music/Prep                   

Other Staff

Ms. K. Stefanucci (Tue/Fri)   Speech Pathologist                      

Ms. J. Caros                                  Psychologist                 

Ms. C. Hollifield (M, T, Th, Fri) Area Counsellor           

Ms. G. McIntosh (Tues)               RICHER Nurse         

Engineer Team                                                            

Mr. M. Madeira                Building Engineer                 

Mr. I. Mayores                 Assistant Engineer         

Mr. TBA                              Assistant Engineer         

Mr. R. Villadiego            Custodian

Mr. N. Khan                     Custodian

Mr. W. Chaye                   Custodian

Mr. L. Helma                    Custodian

Inner City Team                                                          

Ms. D. Aasen                      Staff Assistant                        

Ms. E. West                         District Literacy Teacher      

Ms. D. Lokhorst                 Indigenous Enhancement Support Worker  

Ms. T. Kong                         Neighbourhood Asst.            

Ms. C. Leung                       YFW                                     

Mr. G. Goodall                    YFW                                     

Ms. T. Boyle                        YFW                                     

Ms. E. Chow                        IC SSA                                  

TBD                                        IC K SSA                              

Ms. F. Kalongo                   IC K SSA (FI) 

S.S.A. Team

Mr. A. Brangert                                          S.S.A

Ms. M. MacLeod                                        S.S.A

Ms. J. Telford                                              S.S.A

Ms. C. Martin                                               S.S.A

Ms. D. Lee                                                     S.S.A

Ms. D. Chu                                                    S.S.A

Ms. G. Yee                                                     S.S.A

Ms. G. Tentes                                               S.S.A

Mr. J. Lew                                                      S.S.A

Ms. D. Chiu                                                    S.S.A

Ms. M. St. Amand                                        S.S.A

Ms. A. Faramarzi Rad                                 S.S.A.

Mr. R. Laszlo                                                  S.S.A

Mr. S. Valente                                               S.S.A

Ms. V. Milkovich                                           S.S.A

Ms. A. Handley                                             S.S.A

Ms. B. Anderson                                           S.S.A

Mr. P. Muguruka                                           S.S.A

Ms. T. Coleman                                             S.S.A

 Ms. J. Snider                                                  S.S.A

Supervision Aide Team

Mrs. M. Gusic                        Supervision Aide             

TBD                                          Supervision Aide             

Mrs. S. Oh                              Supervision Aide             

TBD                                          Supervision Aide

Ms. T. Miller                           Supervision Aide             

 

Cafeteria

Mrs. M. Fiorda                      Cafeteria  

Additional Supports

VPD Constable-R. Fostvelt                          

Strathcona Community Centre                      604-713-1838

Strathcona Daycare                                             604-713-1854

Raycam                                                                     604-257-6949

UGM                                                                            604-253-3323 or 604-253-4044

Strathcona Dental                                                604-713-4485

St. James Music Academy                                 778-709-7731

Back to top